Sightdata Privacy Statement
Sightdata (collectively, “Sightdata”, “we”, “us”, “our”) understands that your privacy is important. This Privacy Statement describes how we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

1. Introduction and definitions
1.1 We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and this privacy policy explains how we collect, use and share your personal information when you use our Services.

1.2 This privacy policy has been formulated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (as amended or replaced from time to time) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.3 When you use our Services, we will endeavor to:
(a) handle the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles;
(b) comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
(c) only use the personal information to provide the Services to you, and as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.

1.4 By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and procedures this privacy policy describes.

1.5 “personal information” refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

1.6 “your personnel” refers to your employees, agents, officers, representatives, subcontractors and suppliers.

1.7 ‘sites’ refers to any site where your personnel operate and for which you have elected to apply the Services to.

2. How we collect your data
2.1 Sightdata collects your information as described in section 3 as permitted by applicable law, including by the following means:
(a) when you use the Sightdata or Sightdata websites (“Sightdata websites”);
(b) through your use of Sightdata and its associated services and functions;
(c) when you create an account with us;
(d) when you request information, training or services from us;
(e) when you contact us; and
(f) otherwise in the course of our business
Wherever possible, we collect information directly from you. Your information may however be collected from third parties in the course of Sightdata business.

2.2 Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

2.3 Web Analytics
Sightdata may also collect your information by using various web analytics tools in the course of rendering its services. We use these tools to analyse user behavior, compile statistical reports on usage, and provide related services that help us enhance user experience on our website.

2.4 Cookies
(a) If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
(b) If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
(c) When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
(d) If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

3. Information we collect
3.1 We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities and to otherwise enable us to provide the Services and any information you request. This may include:
(a) ‘access information’. When you use our Services, we may collect information relating to how you access the Services, which may include:
a. the device and software you use to access our Services, including internet protocol (IP) address, web browser type, device identifiers and operation system version;
b. your geographic regional location (often indicated by your IP address);
c. your name, address and contact details;
d. your interactions with our Services, such as the frequency and date and time you access the Services and the searches you undertake; and
e. information gathered through internet cookies.

4. How we use the information we collect
4.1 We use the information we collect to:
(a) provide, maintain, improve and enhance our Services, including customising or personalising your experience with our Services;
(b) enable you to access the Services;
(c) contact and communicate with you;
(d) perform administrative and operational functions, including transactions and payments;
(e) facilitate the connection of third party services or applications, such as cloud service providers;
(f) comply with any legal requirements, including any purpose authorised or required by an Australian law, court or tribunal;
(g) enforce this Policy or other legal right we may have against you;
(h) anonymise and aggregate Our Content; and
(i) for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

5. Disclosing the information we collect
5.1 We may disclose your personal information to the following parties, to the extent it is that it is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities:
(a) our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
(b) parties involved in any third-party transaction or potential transaction relating to an acquisition, merger, liquidation, sale or transfer of an interest in us or our assets;
(c) third party service providers (some of whom may be overseas) for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services including without limitation IT service providers, data storage (such as Amazon Web Services), hosting and service providers, analytics, debt collectors, marketing, professional advisors, payment system operations and maintenance or problem solving providers;
(d) as required by law, including without limitation courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers and any actual or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
(e) any third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

6. International transfers of the information we collect
6.1 You acknowledge that we may disclose your personal information to overseas third party service providers, who may not be subject to similar data protection laws to the ones in our jurisdiction.
6.2 Where we are required to disclosure your personal information to overseas third party service providers, we will endeavour to ensure that any disclosure is:
(a) to the extent necessary for the third party service provider to perform their function and activities in relation to our Services; and
(b) protected as is reasonably feasible by us through data security measures, secure networks and other legally acceptable means including without limitation a non-disclosure agreement.
6.3 You acknowledge that there is a risk that if a third party service provider engages in an act or practice that contravenes the data protection laws in our jurisdiction, you may not be able to seek redress under our jurisdiction’s data protection laws.

7. Security
7.1 We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, unauthorised access, destruction, modification, disclosure, interference and loss through physical and electronic safeguards such as (without limitation) secure databases, encryption and access controls.
6.2 While we take reasonable steps to protect your information, we make no guarantee as to the security or privacy of your information due to the electronic method in which we provide our Services.

8. Your Rights
8.1 ‘accessing your information’. Under the data protection laws you have a right to seek access to information we hold about you subject to situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your information (for example, where you request information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding concerning you). If you wish to exercise your right to access the information we hold about you, we request that you submit a written request to us. If we are unable to provide you access to your information we will provide you with an explanation.
8.2 ‘correcting your information’. It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date and you must let us know if the information you have provided us has changed. You also have the right to request correction of your information under the data protection laws. If you establish that information held by us is not accurate, complete, relevant, up to date or misleading, we request that you submit a written request to us for correction. We will not be responsible for any incorrect or incomplete information or any consequences arising directly or indirectly from incorrect or incomplete information provided by you.
8.3 ‘complaints’. If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint please write to us using the details below and provide us with the relevant details. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. We take complaints seriously and will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 30 business days. Where this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

9. Changes to this Policy
9.1 We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time and any changes to this Policy will be communicated to you. By continuing to use our Services following any changes being communicated to you, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

10. Contacting Us
10.1 Any questions or queries about this Policy, including complaints should be directed to info@sightdata.ai.